Solved

CCNA certification

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've been configuring and maintaining our company's 6 cisco routers and 1 pix firewall for the past 3.5 years.  I've had it as a goal to quickly add the CCNA certification and move on to either a higher level cisco cert or microsoft.  I purchased a cbt nuggets training set for ccna and started working through it, thinking I would get through it relatively quickly.  I was surprised by the volume of topics it was trying to cover, and I thought the CCNA was supposed to be the "entry-level" cert - I can't imagine how much volume there must be for the CCIE, for example?  Has anyone taken the CCNA cert test that can offer some perspective on how extensive the subject matter is?  I guess I figured that, being a net admin and having years of experience on cisco eq and ms networks, the CCNA would be a 'short-order' cert, but it's taking forever, and I'm not slow to learn either..... (Am I working too hard at preparation for this exam, or is it really that extensive)?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:atyar
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 125 total points
ID: 9607304
 Dont stress on the exam...
All you really need to know for it is the Tremanology for the different routing protocols and
know your commands and what the go because on the simulaters the ? is disabled.

  If you have ned doing it for a few years is should be no problem...
Have you tried taking some practice exams yet ?
if no go here http://www.boson.com/tests/routermfg.htm#CCNA
and try it out the download is like $50 bucks
or try an online test at  http://www.congonetworking.com/free/ccna-cisco-basics.html
but it does not have the simulater on it....

   Goood Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 9629246
Atyar,

one other piece of advice, dont forget to copy run start on the sim's. Its an easily overlooked when taking the test.

Good luck, Im studying for the first of 4 CCNP tests right now, I feel your pain :)

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:atyar
ID: 9629298
thanks for the advice, both.  I purchased one of the boson tests, and I'm liking it a lot so far.  Getting me more familiar with the stuff that's actually on the tests and the format.  You're right, Mike - the sims are a little frustrating...configured everything just so and it still wouldn't give me a ping reply on one sim.....maybe the copy run start was the missing link :)
0