Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

qustion in calculator

Posted on 2003-10-22
13
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to ask some questions about that calculator,you know I' m a newhand.
my problem is  like following:

 when I want to input a number ,for instance, 123

   When I click button 1 ,txextBox will diaplay 1
  when I click button 2 ,textbox will display 2,but at the same time the number 1 will  disappear.etc.
   
How I can solve this problem?

 
Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:gegou
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eliaslopezgtz earned 1000 total points
ID: 9601103
append to the textbox...
for example...
keep a temporary variable that holds all the digits...
and do

tempvar=tempvar & new_number

and then to perform the math operations
do a VAL function over the string

good luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9601338
Private Sub Button1_Click()
    txtWindow.Text = Trim(txtWindow.Text) + 1
End Sub

Private Sub Button2_Click()
    txtWindow.Text = Trim(txtWindow.Text) + 2
End Sub

Private Sub Button3_Click()
    txtWindow.Text = Trim(txtWindow.Text) + 3
End Sub

You should probably use a label instead of the textbox, so the user could not type in  a number.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9601611
Create a new project a add a textbox to serve as the number display.  Add just ONE commandbutton to the project.  Now select the commandbutton and copy and paste it so you have eleven buttons, all part of a control array (say yes to the question).  Arrange the buttons in 3 x 4 grid  with the middle button of the last row missing.  Now change the captions of the buttons so you have eleven buttons with "1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8", "9", "0" and "." on them (without the quotes of course).  Run the project and hit the buttons. =)

Private Sub Command1_Click(Index As Integer)
    If Command1(Index).Caption = "." Then
        If InStr(Text1.Text, ".") = 0 Then ' Allow only one decimal in number
            Text1.Text = Text1.Text & Command1(Index).Caption
        End If
    Else
        Text1.Text = Text1.Text & Command1(Index).Caption
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Text1.Alignment = vbRightJustify
    Text1.Text = ""
End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9601622
If you decide to do it the way Idle_Mind suggested remember to assign 0 Index to your "0" button, 1 Index to "1" and so on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 9602227
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9602366
Actually, the indexing doesn't matter.  The code pulls the caption from the current button that was pushed using the index parameter passed to the Command1_Click(Index As Integer) sub.  Some consider this is a bad programming practice but the it keeps the code repetition down and the code was simply to demonstrate how to append text to a textbox. =)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 9604640
try this one:
Add a 10 button on your form and do the code below.

Code for the 1st button...

Private Sub cmdButton1_Click()
Text1.text = mid(Text1.text,1,1)
End sub

Code for the second Button...

Private  Sub cmdButton2_Click()
Text1.Text = mid(Text1.text,2,1)
End Sub

this is for the 3rd button...

Private Sub cmdButton3_Click()
Text1.text = mid(Text1.text,3,1)
End sub

Do this until you reach the 9th button....

and this is for the 0 button...

Priavate sub cmdButton0
text1.text = ""
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 9604853
Just use

Private Sub cmdButtonname_click()
txtTextbox.Text = txtTextbox + "NUMBER ON BUTTON"
End sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 9612663
Private Sub Command1_Click()
text1.text=text1.text&"3"
End Sub

// I dont have vb at present so I havent tested this

Regards,
Ram
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 9634915
Using the + is better than & in the above example

using + with the text being "hello " and the number on the button being 3 would give you "hello 3" whereas using the & sign could give you that or "hello _3" with an underscore underneath the 3, sorry its a continental keyboard (yes i am doing this on my holiday!)


bye now
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 9688428
What did you end up doing with your calculator?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 9720647
lol
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 9721683
Don't post any more comments here and it will get cleaned up automatically
...'cause I think the author is either non-existant or not bothered about this question.
<I am not a mod>

Regards,

Ram
0