Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AOL not completing connection

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This is really an AOL problem, I'm sure. Could find a better TA:

W98 SE on a Dell PC.
AOL 8.0 Plus connects to the internet through the LAN, establishes contact w/ AOL server, then hangs up on "Step 4: Talking to the network".

2 other PCs on the LAN connect to AOL and surf w/ no problem.

This PC can browse our LAN, print to network printers, etc.. So I don't suspect a local networking problem.

We have uninstalled and re-installed AOL 8, then AOL 8.0 Plus, but same problem continues.

I usually avoid AOL for obvious reasons, and thus have limited experience w/ common issues with it.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinnnnie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9601289
Hi Bill,

Uninstall/Reinstall TCP/IP:

YOURNIC refers to your installed network card.

First, Go to Control Panel, Then double-click Network. Make SURE you do not have two enteries called TCP/IP >> YOURNIC. If you do, Delete both of them. If you don't, Click on the one that says TCP/IP >> YOURNIC and click remove. Add it back by clicking YOURNIC once and clicking add and then double-click protocol and double-click TCP/IP. You should now have it back. Double-click TCP/IP and click the Wins Resolution tab and check Disable WINS resolution and click the DNS tab and make sure Disable DNS is checked.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 9605191
Hi

If after step 4 you are bought back to the logon screen and it ask's for your password again, then your account my well be lock out, call AOL's free helpline number and have your master screen name ready and they will tell you if your account hads been locked.

Also try one of your friends username and password on your PC, get the other AOL users to log on as a "Guest" on your PC, if they can logon then it could well be your password/account problem.

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9605844
As stated, we are able to surf from other PCs on the LAN, and thus have verified that the AOL account is good.

Vinnnnie,
In order to actually R&R the protocol, isn't it necessary to manually delete some file(s) from the drive, to prevent the same file(s) from being used when the protocol is added back? In the event the file(s) are corrupted?

Thanks, we'll give it a shot.
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 9630694
Thanks, It just took a couple of minutes to remove and replace the protocol, and AOL went right on through the connection process.
Because it was connecting to AOL and going through some kind of communication, I didn't suspect anything wrong with networking locally.
Thanks again,
Bill
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9633287
Thank you! :-)
0