Solved

HD Killing MoBo (2 questions 250 each)

Posted on 2003-10-22
8
670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an ASUS P4S533.
Bought a new HD, Maxtor 40 GB 7200 RPM ATA 133, installed Win XP, then when I was installing the modem drivers the system start sending me error messages regarding the access to the HD.
So I changed the HD with the older HD, Maxtor 30 Gb 7200 RPM ATA 100,  with Win 98, and the system said the FAT was damaged that it'll use the second copy.  After several reboots I couldn´t start the system.
Tried fdisk/mbr, sys c: from a bootable floppy but didn'correct the problem.
So I tried another one, Seagate 15 Gb ATA 66, with Win Me, the system didn't boot.
Tried to reinstall, wouldn't let me, tried format, said the disk was damaged.

All disks where created on the same system

Downloaded Maxtor and Seagate utilities, used them and the three disk where Ok.

Flashed the BIOS, with same version, in case it was corrupted by of a virus.
Performed a low level format on Maxtor 40 Gb with the Maxtor utility
Tried to install Win XP on Maxtor 40 Gb, couldn't finish the formatting process due a HD problem
Tried to install Win Me on Seagete 15 Gb couldn't finish the formatting process due a HD problem

Used Maxblast 3 on Maxtor 40 Gb to format, tried to install Win XP couldn't start installation due a Hardware Error
Tried Maxtor 30 Gb and Seagate 15 Gb on other System, can´t acces the disk.

Two Questions
Is there a chance I can recover the HD's?
Is there a way to asses if the MoBo is dead?

0
Comment
Question by:xema
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9602438
It may be that the IDE controller is bad.

I would try to test the install by putting the hard drive on the same chain as the CDROM.

Also try a different cable.

If nothing works, it could be a faulty motherboard, RAM, or CPU overheating.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 9602600
SysExpert
The system it's almost new, I bought it in small steps, HD was the last one.
As far as I know the RAM is Ok
The CPU is running cold as per BIOS information, plus I have a small ventilator on the front/top, between the CD and the CDRW, of the case and the air that flows is cold.
I'll try changing the IDE chanel and/or the cable
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 250 total points
ID: 9603177
>>The system it's almost new

Doesn't mean something isn't going bad .  .  .     It too, sounds to me like either the IDE controller is bad, or the power supply is no longer providing necessary voltage on the rails to power the devices up.

The IDE controller, BTW, is on the motherboard.  So if it's the IDE controller, it's a dead motherboard.

If it's almost new, get it replaced by the supplier under warranty.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 9608117
SysExpert & AlbertaBeef

thanks for your responses but the two questions are still unaswered

>>Is there a chance I can recover the HD's?
Is there  a utility that will make the HD's operational again?

>>Is there a way to asses if the MoBo is dead?
Is there a Flooppy based or bootable CD based software to check a MoBo?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 9620168
Unfortunately, there are no full diagnostics that can check everything.

Norton Utils and others have Burn in tests that may catch some intermittent errors, as seem to be your case.

Even new motherboards, power supplies etc. can have problems.

There are plenty of "system burn-in" programs you can get.  Take a look at http://users.bigpond.net.au/cpuburn/
 The downloaded program from http://tucows.com/system/preview/194326.html,

Also take a look at http://www.millennium-solutions.co.uk/diagnostic-tool-pc-computer/burnin-test-burn-in-testing.html

Free hardware detection, hardware test
http://www.webattack.com/get/aida32.shtml


You might want to check out
http://hardwarehell.com/
and http://www.tomshardware.com
Here is a link to reviews of 11 motherboards by AnandTech.
               http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1489
also.
RAM test RAM diag
 http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
  CPU speed test CPU type   Side bus speed  FSB front side bus                                                                             http://www.tweakfiles.com/processor/wcpuid.html

RAM test RAM diagnostics for testing RAM using a boot disk.
               goto this page:
               http://www.heise.de/ct/ftp/
               and download the file on the link:
               ctRAMtst - Hauptspeichertest, Version 5.1

From: CrazyOne
                                                        Date: 05/29/2002 09:04PM PST
               Take look at these.

               easy recovery
               Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the
               Personal Edition.
               Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI
               hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.
               Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of
               the Professional Edition.
               Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE
               hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced
               data recovery options.
               http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

               File Rescue 2.5
               Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

               GetDataBack for FAT and NTFS
               GetDataBack is safe, because it' s read-only, which means the program will never attempt to write to
               the drive you are about to recover.
               The software enables the regular user to conduct his own data recovery by guiding him through five easy
               to understand steps, thus gives the advanced user the possibility to interfere with the recovery and
               improve the results, by examining the scan log, the file system details, file and directory information,
               by selecting the sector range to be scanned, by choosing excessive search for file systems or search
               for lost files, by calling Runtime' s DiskExplorer.
               GetDataBack recovers data from

               Hard Drives
               Partitions
               Floppy Drives
               Drive Images
               Zip/Jaz Drives
               http://www.runtime.org/

               For NTFS
               http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

               Fast File Undelete
               http://www.dtidata.com/

               Undelete
               http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

               File Recover 2000
               http://www.filerecover.com/

               R-Tools
               http://www.r-tt.com/

               Lost and Found
               Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental
               deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning,
               there is a chance of recovery.
               Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair
               the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it
               does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
               http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

               File Restore
               If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
               FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your
               Windows system.
               Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
               http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

               Disk Commander
               In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander
               is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
               http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

               Drive Rescue
               Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
               Windows® 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
               Free
               http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/

               Tool to check and undelete partition
               Works with the following partitions:
               - FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
               - Linux
               - Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
               - NTFS (Windows NT)
               - BeFS (BeOS)
               - UFS (BSD)
               - Netware
               - RaiserFS
               http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html

               DFSee
               http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

               MRECOVER
               http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

               Emergency Undelete
               http://www.c2000.com/software/download.htm

               Unerase
               http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=unerase.exe&t=f&d=&l=en&x=11&y=17

               Back2Life
               http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

               Hard Drive Mechanic
               http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
               It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data
               back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files!
               With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
               demo version:
               http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm


               Or

               http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
               Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other
               data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to
               send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented
               Remote Data Recovery™ service and EasyRecovery™ software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely
               and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping
               your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically
               failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical
               data.          
   
 Drive Rescue
               Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
               Windows? 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
               Free
               http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/index.html

------

 I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 9657576
Sorry for having taken all this time;
SysExpert & AlbetaBeef;
The problem is not getting my info back, I already have done it with R-studio.  What I'll would like is to gain use of those HD again, I can not format them, or even perform a SYS command.

How ever as there haven't been more answers I'm gonna split the points between the answers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9683255
I would run the Manufacturers disk test in another computer, and do the low level rewrite using 0's or similar.

If you can not finish a format in your computer, then you may well have an IDE problem.

Did you try putting a drive instead of the cDROM ?

 I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
ID: 9686598
Done that, been there.

The Maxtor 40 GB 7200 RPM ATA 133, was tested on another computer, same problems, the Maxtor 30 Gb 7200 RPM ATA 100 was hooked on yet another system as slave, if declared in BIOS the system won't boot, if not declared in BIOS the system will start and the HD woll be seen in win 98.  that's how i rescued my info.
0