Solved

Software Field Upgrades

Posted on 2003-10-22
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

We have a Windows machine (pentium) that we ship to customers.  The system has our proprietary software as well as third party drivers that are needed by our application.  Currently, we have a master drive which we clone and ship to customers.  

Soon, we will have to deal with software field upgrades - upgrades to our application software, upgrades to third party drivers that is needed by our application etc.  What is the best way to handles this - is Install Shield an option?  

Specific suggestions would be appreciated.



Thanks,

mparavas
0
Comment
Question by:mparavas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9601458
I would suggest setting up a Public FTP site and email your customers where the updates are. I would also make it so they can download off the web as well, Give them two links; One for FTP and another for HTTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mparavas
ID: 9601498
Public FTP site or web sites are not an option for several reasons.  The upgrade has to be via CD.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 9604128
Do you want a system for "patch management" of your application... or do you want to just have a simple way for the user to uninstall the old version and reinstall a new version?

Patch Managment is a complex system, and typically requires 3rd-party tools (and extensions/add-ons to your development system)

On the other hand, writing a Setup application that uninstalls/reinstalls is fairly simple work.  What is the development environment?  Visual Studios perhaps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mparavas
ID: 9606884
Our system is not very sophisticated, hence the dilemna over software field upgrades.  We load the software and associated files along with all relevant hardware drivers on to a master drive which has the Windows SysPrep run on it.

Every time, we ship a product, manufacturing will clone these drives, put it on a new system, do some testing and ship.  The application auto-launches after the auto-login process.

Now, here's where it gets messy.  If we have to upgrade the application, we would have to kill the auto-launched application and replace it with the new .exe.  There may be other supported dll's and drivers that need to be upgraded too.  I am looking for the best way to do this.  We prefer to mail a CD upgrade to our customers.  

The application itself is a VB application.


--Mukund
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cme12345
ID: 9608450
Check out Symantec Ghost (http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?ProductID=3).

You create a "model" machine with the required OS, drivers, and applications.  You then capture a "cloned" image of the hard drive using Ghost and a CD burner.  Your users out in the field can then use the CD to restore their hard drive.  You can help the users out by creating a bootable CD with a batch file containing the Ghost command line necessary to restore their hard drive.

This solution works very well if all the machines are identical, and if you can stand to have the hard drive reloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mparavas
ID: 9609714
I will check out this solution.  Is InstallShield a viable option as well?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cme12345
ID: 9611293
Yes, InstallShield could be a viable option.  I have some experience with version 5.5 (don't know about later versions).  Using their wizard allows you to package up an application very quickly.  It also has lots of flexibility to make registry entries, copy files to desired locatations, and create shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9611446
The only way Norton Ghost will work in this situation is that all the PC's will need to have the same specs. The other way this can work to your advantage is that if you are using a backup of a partitian that doesn't have the OS on it, then it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mparavas
ID: 9614127
One final question.  

It sounds like using InstallShield is not a software development effort but there are wizards to package up update - I would need todo exactly the kind of stuff you described - copy files to desired locations, make registry entries etc.  Can you confirm?


Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cme12345 earned 300 total points
ID: 9614383
Yes, InstallShield supports these activities.  They have evaluation versions that you can download and experiment with.  You may want to take a look at their Express version <http://www.installshield.com/products/express/>.
0