Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why?

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
AddHandler btnDivide.Click, AddressOf Me.btnDivide_Click

but vb.net says     "btnDivide_Click" is not a member of this form

why?   I'm sure ,I put this button in that form.
0
Comment
Question by:gegou
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:eliaslopezgtz
ID: 9601304
you dont have to specify addhandler just do...
public sub btndivid.click handles me.btndivide_click
that's the way to do this in vb .net
with the keyword handles
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9601683
you may have a BUTTON named btnDivide, but do you in fact have a SUB declared as Private Sub btnDivied_Click(byVal sender as Object, byVal e as System.EventArgs) ?  That is necessary for the

AddressOf Me.btnDivide_Click

part of the AddHandler line to work properly.

but eliaslopezgtz is correct, it is USUALLY not necessay to manually add Event Handlers.

AW
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 500 total points
ID: 9602154
try to replace the line:

AddHandler btnDivide.Click, AddressOf Me.btnDivide_Click
with
AddHandler btnDivide.Click, New EventHandler(AddressOf btnDivide_Click)

i think you have put that button correctly on your form..
but accidently you have deleted the subroutine that handles  its "Click" Event
in short have "btnDivide" on your form. But you dont have "btnDivide_Click" in your code
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10154704
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from gegou from 10/22/2003 comment
Award points to Desp is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0