Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Local Users and Groups

Posted on 2003-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is the procedure to backup/restore the Local User and Group accounts for Windows 2000 server. This server is part of a workgroup, not a domain controller.

Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:mbowling
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birdski earned 100 total points
ID: 9601359
 Use native Backup,  pretty sure that the SAM info is included in the system state.   Try it out, backup the system state to a file,  then bring up restore and see if the SAM is a subset of that set you can restore.  
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 100 total points
ID: 9604121
Yep, birdski is correct... the "system state" backup contains the registry where the local accounts/groups are held
0