Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing Field Values

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I pass a fixed phrase such as "Quality Inn" from one page to another?  I have a number of different pages that all connect to a page with a form on it.  I want the visitor to be able to see the page from which they enter the form.  
0
Comment
Question by:SGeorgeAZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 200 total points
ID: 9602032
You can use a webbot - but they will not be inpus any more.  Can you use ASP or PHP?

For example:
<input>type="text" name="city" value=<?PHP echo("\"$city\"");?></input>

-Corey

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 9646394
Hi,

Do you want to pass it:
From a form field to another form field in another page

Or from page to another, i.e:  you want to display at the top of the page that the user came from a certain page?

Where do you keep the Pharse "Quality Inn"?

Thanks
hhammash

0