Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule+ Free Busy info left over from migration from 5.5 to 2000

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05

under the SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY folder I see some entries left over. Looks like I forgot to delete these repluicas before removing the last 5.5 server. When i try to delete one, it prompts for user info, but I can't seem to figure out what user it wants. Thus, cannot remove them. Not interested in applying the Q article which rebuilds the system folder. Any other solution... or know what account it wants to authenticate with to allow removal of these entries?

EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Elk Grove
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Folsom
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Fruitridge
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Laguna
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Madison
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Orangevale
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Placerville
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Roseville
EX:/o=SFCU/ou=Yuba City
0
Comment
Question by:JasonBigham
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9601472
I would try ADSIEDIT.  You know what you're doing so I'll leave you with that, but if you need more info, let me know and I'll dig it up.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9602217
you can remove them with ADSIedit more than likely, but if you're having an issue with Free/Busy errors because of it, guidgen is the only way. sorry....
D
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 100 total points
ID: 9603166
Hey Kidego, want a cracker?  ;)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9603598
boy, nothing like a smartaleck :)
yea, I'll take a cracker, saltines and peanut butter....

D
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 9611986
Haha, I'm just messing with you.  It's always an honor to have you participate.  

OneHump
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9660334
Well, no luck in ADSI edit... but as it was not causing a problem I honestly didn't put much time into it. Instead, I just set the "public folder replication interval" to "never run" and moved on with my life. No event logs errors, no complaints, no reason to waste time on it.

The comedian gets the points though...
0