?
Solved

Easy to demonstrate browser bug: too much space on last <br> in a small font span

Posted on 2003-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
This simple code fragment exhibits a possible IE 6 bug:

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
    <span style="font-size:10">test<br>test<br>test</span>
</body>
</html>

Basically it acts as if the final <br> between the last 2 words "test" were actually two breaks (i.e. <br><br>).
The problem goes away with larger fonts. For font-size:20 there is no problem!!
What is going on here? Anybody know a work around?

roricka
0
Comment
Question by:roricka
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveSW
ID: 9601538
Put units after the font-size:10

e.g.

font-size:100%;
font-size:1em;

etc

And that seems to fix it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 9601628
and of course, when the CSS is invalid (which when its lacking a unit it is), then its can't be a browser bug - well, it is - it should ignore the font size entirely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roricka
ID: 9601661
Thanks DaveSW, but did you try it?? Because neither using 70% nor .7em  helps me. Both of these show the error (remember -- it only shows up with a smallish font.)

Did you actually TRY your suggestion? I mean, first make sure you are seeing the problem, THEN make the change you suggest. Are you REALLY seeing the problem, and then seeing it go away??

roricka
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:roricka
ID: 9601692
Incidentally, a work around I found myself, but which can't always be used, is to just put ANOTHER <br> at the end. THEN THAT one is the one, apparently, that gets doubled (or whatever) and the previous <br> appears correctly. But what the heck is going on? Why does only the FINAL <br> fail to work properly??

roricka
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveSW
ID: 9601835
well it worked for me but I didn't try it with a small font. That's probably the problem
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HeadAcheMike earned 200 total points
ID: 9602859
putting the closing span tag on a new line fixed it when i tried it:

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
    <span style="font-size:10">test<br>test<br>test
    </span>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HeadAcheMike
ID: 9602892
i dont know if youd call that a bug or not, more of a "its just that way" situation

i noticed awhile back i encountered a similar problem with the closing </td> tag in a table, i had an image in the cell and putting the </td> on the line below caused it to show an extra gap around the image whereas moving the tag onto the same line that featured the image tag fixed the problem and got rid of the gap.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9603317
It certainly is a bug as far as I'm concerned - because it obviously shouldn't be happening, and doesn't across all browsers

Consider:
<span style="font-size:10px; border:solid 1px #000000;">test<br>test<br>test<br>test</span>

This gives you an idea of what the browser is doing to the span elements :-(
 I wish I could say it's just IE, but it's not. NS4 (no kidding) and Mozilla get confused as well. Suprisingly, NS6 and 7 and Opera handle it just fine.

So until that happy day arrives when everyone gets it, use this:
<div style="font-size:10px;">test<br>test<br>test<br>test</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:roricka
ID: 9603414
Thanks for all the help.

I knew using <div> would solve the problem, but I specifically wanted a work-around with <span>. So putting the </span> on another line does the trick. Odd!

I've known about the </td> thing (that putting it on a new line can generate a little unwanted vertical whitespace) ever since tracking it down myself a few years ago. But how odd that here is a similar problem, but the fix is just the opposite! (I.e. making sure to put the end-tag on a new line rather than making sure to put the end-tag on the same line.)

Thanks to georgemarian for the illuminating example. Unfortunately it shines with a very dark light!

roricka
0
 

Author Comment

by:roricka
ID: 9604728
I've already accepted a solution, but here is ANOTHER variant on this problem that I just discovered (at least I think it must be related.)

In trying to be sure that all font sizes are assigned through styles to prevent the user's browser font setting (i.e. with IE, the View|Text Size|Largest...Smallest etc.) from affecting the appearance of a web page, I discovered the following anomaly. Note the following code:

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body style="margin-top:0px">
    <span style="font-size:10px">test</span>
</body>
</html>

Look at the position of the word "test" with the extreme browser settings (i.e. Largest vs. Smallest, as described above.) Notice how it jumps (again, this positional difference disappears with a font, say, of 20px instead of 10px.) And note, the jump disappears when the </span> is on the next line!! Recal: before the problem was using a <br> tag. Now the problem is having the user change a browser setting. Anybody see a relationship between these two? I am perplexed! (And how come I've never noticed this stuff before? ;-) )

roricka

0
 

Author Comment

by:roricka
ID: 9604741
Just discovered ANOTHER wrinkle to the above View|Text Size issue. IF, instead of placing the </span> tag on the next line, you just put a simple space at the end of the word "test" before the </span> tag on the same line, the problem goes away! AND, if instead of a space you use a &nbsp; the problem DOESN'T go away!! Whaaa??

roricka
0