[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Form Order

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have created a page with a form that is submitted via a button click that runs a javascript function which calls the form.submit() method.

When I fill in information into a textbox on the form, I would like the form to submit when I press ENTER (like yahoo). However, the page merely refreshes itself. I tried setting the tab order of the button (which is type="button") to 1 but that does not seem to help either. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:edesmarais
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proziath
ID: 9602492
Is it possible you could show us the code?

My thinking is that a normal submit for would have a button of type SUBMIT and on clicking this button it should submit with no problems. If you want to run a javascript function for whatever purpose then it iwould be activated using the onsubmit event.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:proziath
ID: 9602493
Is it possible you could show us the code?

My thinking is that a normal submit for would have a button of type SUBMIT and on clicking this button it should submit with no problems. If you want to run a javascript function for whatever purpose then it iwould be activated using the onsubmit event.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 9603797
Have you set an Action in the Form tag?

<script language=javascript>
function FormSubmit(){
document.myform.submit()
}
</script>
<form name="myform" action="nextpage.asp" method="POST">
<input type=button name=Submit onclick=FormSubmit()>
</form>
0