Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I stop Visual Studio.NET 2002 from automatically reformatting my code (ASP and HTML) in the designer view?

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Sometimes after taking great pains to indent my HTML and ASP.NET code properly, closing and re-opening the ASPX page causes the IDE to magically reformat  my tags and code the way it feels fit -- and sometimes the resultant tag and code placement is hard to read.  Is there an option setting to turn that feature off?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tomscarb
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boro_bob earned 500 total points
ID: 9607588
From the main menu select Tools>Options

In the dialog box that appears you get a folder menu on the left. Select Text Editor > HTML/XML > Format.
Uncheck the two tick boxes at the top that say When Saving Document and When Swicthing From Design To HTML/XML View.

That should do the trick!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomscarb
ID: 9608099
Thanks a million, boro_bob!  Much appreciated.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kavitha_d
ID: 9917318
It is really a great tip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KaitainHeavyIndustries
ID: 13105107
Unfortuntaly that isn't truely the answer.  If you touch anything in design view, it will still mess up your code.
0