Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Footer html?

Posted on 2003-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hello,

I can't seem to figure out the html or html/css to make a really simple footer.
I want a few words aligned to the left, and a few words aligned to the right, but I want all the words on the same line, underneath a thin horizontal rule.

I also want the words and the line to be the color #CCCCC, and the font-size to be adjustable, preferably smaller than the normal font on the page (which is 10 point).  If it has to be hard-coded to 8 that's livable.

Thanks for any help,

v

0
Comment
Question by:vlg
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 1400 total points
ID: 9601624
<div style="border-top: solid black 1px; color: #ccc;">
<div style="font-size: 80%; float: left;">on the left</div>
<div style="font-size: 80%; float: right;">on the right</div>
</div>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 9601848
create a separate html page. call it footer.html or footer.inc


<html>
<body>
<hr>

....

</body>
</html>

place this file in the same directory as your main page.
and then on your main page
you have an include statement like this:

<!-- INCLUDE file="footer.inc" -->
or
<!-- INCLUDE file="footer.html" -->
depends on what did you name your file
0