Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Newly Added Users do not show under Users in AD

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We recently (within the last week) added a few new users to our AD directory (win 2k with an AD integrated win2k exchange server present on the network).

We know the users were added because they have a mail box on the exchange server, as well as that when trying to add them to the AD again an error pops up stating that account already exists. The users can access all network resources fine, including their outlook 2k exchange mail box.

However, when scrolling through the lists of Users in AD these newly added users do not show (we're trying to change a password on one of them, which is how we found the accounts to be "missing"). We also noticed these users show as logged in by NT Authority\System and not by domain\user as the other other users show when using outlook exchange.

Any help pointing us in the proper direction to solve this odd problem would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:daya88
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9602503
Are you sure that you just didn't put them in a different OU?  I would suggest checking all of the OU's that you have to make sure that they weren't accidently put somewhere else.  
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 375 total points
ID: 9604066
Do a search on Active Directory to find out what container/OU the account ended up in
0
 

Author Comment

by:daya88
ID: 9606272
well we do not use OUs.

but i did a search anyways and it did not find the user when the drop down choice for "In" was on the Users  Folder. However, when i changed it to our domain it found the user.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9617047
Hi, daya88,

I believe when you create user, you didn't place it in user folder.  You might place it under domain.  What I mean is when you open AD Users and Computers, when you click on your domain name on the left-hand panel, on your right-hand panel, did you see users under there?!

dshuang5858
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9617057
Dshuang5858...that is exactly what I said.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dshuang5858
ID: 9617857
rustyrpage....sorry I didn't read your comment.
daya88....if the answer is correct, please award point to rustyrpage
0