[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Jump from 10.1.3 to 10.3

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I hope this is not to silly a question, bur a friend of mine is running 10.1.3. In a few days Panther comes on the market. My question is can you miss out 10.2 and go straight to 10.3 ?  I suspect you can, but just want to be sure. thanks, campbellcg    
0
Comment
Question by:campbellcg
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 200 total points
ID: 9603276
campbellcg,

There shouldn't be more problems skipping 10.2 than going via 10.2. I would actually recommend going straight to 10.3.

You can find more answers here:  http://www.apple.com/macosx/upgrade/questions/howto.html

I hope this helps,

\t
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9603326
Just confirming orangehead. It's best to start from a clean disk when doing a major OS update but yes, you can go from 10.1 to 10.3. It's not an update, its a whole new deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:campbellcg
ID: 9604703
Thank's. campbellcg
0