Solved

500 Points for: Locking folders in explorer to prevent moving or deleting from other users

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to lock folders in Windows 2000 to stop inexperienced users from moving folers where they should not go or deleting folders?
0
Comment
Question by:Tinan
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 9602075
what you need to do is to set permission on the folders you want to prevent users from deleting. Right click on the folder, clcik on the secuity tab on the top. And then click advanced button on the bottom, then in the new window, select the user acct, and then click on the view/edit permission. and give the right as you want.

Or best would be to hide the folders in question. So the users cannot see it at all.

How to set up hidden folders:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314984&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 9602297
Since Windows 2000 stands on NT Technology it permits the use of NTFS (File System). NTFS gives you chance to apply permission over resources (folders/files included).

If you have your hard disc formatted on FAT File System then would can convert it to NTFS following these steps:
  • Start your DOS Command Prompt
  • Type the following command: Convert drive_letter: /fs:ntfs
      (Ex.: If you which to convert drive C: to NTFS you type "convert c: /fs:ntfs"

Logical drive will be converted at next reboot.

In order to understand the complexity of windows file/folder security you should check windows help or a windows 2000 manual.

G00d LuCK!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tgilbert
ID: 9607035
I do this all the time - I have a directory called Projects.  The permissions are setup so the Domain Admin has full rights everyone else has read only.  This prevents the files from being moved or deleted.

But it also means any new folder created in Projects is also Read only

I then open up each folder in this directory and give all the users Change rights on existing folders (we have fixed Categories for 1st level folders)

It is more work but saves the frustration of when a mouse trying to open a folder moves it into another folder

Hope this helps - TOMG
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:webennet
ID: 9609967
I have more or less the same problem as Tinan. What I need is for the users not to have any permissions to move or delete the files/folders, but I do need them to have access to the files and modify them.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9609994
then you would set permissions as i described in the first part of the "Accepted answer"

0
 

Expert Comment

by:webennet
ID: 9610530
I can make it so that people cannot delete the file but if they try to modify it and save it to the same directory, it gives them a permission denied.
FYI: I am using the advanced setting to get to this point.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Prerak123
ID: 9611876
Hi User This is Prerak (engg.)
 The best way to prevent the folder from being Deleted just hide the folder so that the unknown user cannot know urs folder which is important.
how to hide this folder :-

1st right click on the folder to be hidden ---> Propertise---> General----> and in tht attributes (Checked on hidden) and then go to windows explorer ---->see View tab on top---> in that see Folder Option---> click on that and in that see View --->opt on do not show hidden files---> and then Refresh the page.
ok dear have a nice time
mail me at prerik_2002@rediffmail.com
0