[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File audit

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have been tasked at work to reduce the number of files that are used by the organisation, there are 40000+ files and I want to be able to log which ones are being used so that I can archive ones that are not used.
Is there any way of achieving this without using the built in auditing as I don't find this very usefull.
Ideally I want to be able to get the info into a database so that I can extract the info I need.

Any ideas how I could achieve this ??

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:duckp
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9602134
Use the Auditing mechanism of NT (you can enable that in the user manager) - so the OS itself will automatically create an event log file for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckp
ID: 9602335
The NT auditing only seems to allow viewing using the event viewer, this is not very practical when tracking 40000+ files, I need to be able to get the results into a database so that I can analyse and extract the info that I need.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 500 total points
ID: 9602897
Using the NT Auditing mechanism is definitely the way to go.  The trick is just getting at the information.

While it is possible to access the EventLog programmatically and get the information you need, I would take advantage of the "Export" feature of the EventLog viewer.

1) Open the Computer Management console.
2) Right-click on the "Security" section under "Event Viewer".
3) Select "Export List"
4) Then clear the log.

Then import that list into a database, and analyze the data anyway that you need.

Enjoy.
Dex*
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9603671
>>The NT auditing only seems to allow viewing using the event viewer

Yes, but what is problem with dumping an event log to a file? :o)

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psloglist.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckp
ID: 9608104
Thanks Dexstar.....I must be half asleep as I have used the export in the past....I think my brain is fried :-)

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 9608125
Um, didn't I point aut the auditing mechanism or was this a Q about how to export an event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duckp
ID: 9608191
jkr as mentioned in my original question I already knew about the built in auditing and mentioned wanting to be able to use a database to extract the info I required, Dexstar reminded me about the export facility and the fact I would be able to import that output into a database.

Thanks for your input to the question but I felt Dexstar had a better idea what I was trying to achieve and gave the best answer to help me achieve my goal.
0