Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing the Windows Search from VB

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Anyone have a code sample of calling the windows search function from VB?

This would be the same as clicking START/FIND/FILES and FOLDERS, typing in the search criteria and clicking the SEARCH button.

Basically I want the user to be able to type in some text in a box and when they click search, my program would launch the search function as if the user did all the steps listed above. I would provide the start path and pass along the information the user typed in.

The other solution would be for me to just walk down the directory tree myself in the code but since I don't actually do anything after the search I am thinking calling the windows search would be a better solution.
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 750 total points
ID: 9602496
Please, delete this and use Reload This question Link instead of push Refresh button from your browser, it submmit the data again.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9617398
The real thread is another Q. This is a duplicate one.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fishage
ID: 9617719
Sorry, didn't notice that.  Looks like we both found the same place though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10154725
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
No response from schworak from 10/24/2003 comment
Award points to fishage is recommend.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

planocz
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0