Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weblogic, Java and the Garbage Collector. . . Memory Leak?

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
We are using weblogic server(6.1) and jdk 1.3.1 for our web application. Java Garbage Collector is not cleaning unused memory even the memory usage is more than 90%. We need to do "force to garbage collection" for every day. The memory usage goes down most of the time once a "force to garbage collection" is done. We believe it to be a memory leak, but can not find the error in the code.  I saw that someone else had posted a similiar question, so I know that we are not alone with this issue.  Any suggestions in where to look or how to stop the issue would be greatly appreciated!

Note : outofmemoryexception error is received in the application if we don't do the "force to garbage collection".

0
Comment
Question by:lhunt16
3 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chimichael earned 1000 total points
ID: 9602949
We use Jboss v3.2.2 and jdk1.4.1_02 for our application.  The OutOfMemoryException was a familiar problem we had and may be related to yours.  For our situation, we found that memory leaks were coming from not properly closing Connection objects, PreparedStatements, and ResultSets.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mvoelker
mvoelker earned 1000 total points
ID: 9613115
We had a similar problem with the 6.1 release in the past. BEA support recommended to increase the heap size in the JVM - you'll need to modify the batch/script files to accomplish that. This solved the outofmemory exception problem for us. If it was a memory leak, it would only have increased the intervals between the execeptions, but for us they've completely gone away.

The high memory usage of 90% is not necessarily a result of a memory leak, since weblogic likes to cache a lot for future use.

Regards,

 - michael
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10194213
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between chimichael and mvoelker

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

objects
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0