Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Denied all users from writing to a folder.

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was working with permissions on a shared folder on my Windows 2000 Pro machine and added a deny rule to restrict modifying the folder and all subfolders and files.  I didn't realize this would affect all users including the administrator and now I'm unable to modify anything, or to change these permissions now.  How can I remove the deny rule or hack around it?
0
Comment
Question by:triphopp
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
paulop1975 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9602656
Follow these instructions:

• Right-click the folder in question
• Choose Properties from the popup menu
• Go to the "Security" separator
• Click the "Advanced" button
• Go to the "Owner" separator
• Choose the "Administrator" user acount to be the owner of the folder.
• Apply new security settings (permissions) to the folder, including obviously the administrator--full control

Hope that helps you

Fui (portuguese for "gone")
c(^.^)o

pAul0|PIm3NTA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 9605767

uncheck DENY that beside Administrator then choose FULL CONTROL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VicTheDic
ID: 9608531
What you need to do is change ownership of the folder.

Right-Click on the folder and click on the Security Tab.
Then go to Advanced and then to the Owner tab. Change ownership to the Administrators group. Once you've taken ownership you'll be able to change settings.

Give your account Full Control and remove the 'Deny' check boxes from anywhere you don't need them.

Thing to remember, make sure to take ownership of all Files , Folders and Sub Folders.

- VicTheDic
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:loniite
ID: 11388407
I think the points should be split.

- V
0