Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server name what company?

Posted on 2003-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi
i did all i can but i can't resolve this problme!!

simplay this site www.egyasp.com
want to know the company name who is hosting this site

all info i found don't help me to know the company hosting this above site

   Server Name: NS5.EGYVISION.COM
   IP Address: 64.191.54.241
   Registrar: ONLINENIC, INC.
   Whois Server: whois.OnlineNIC.com
need help i gave up  
0
Comment
Question by:egkid
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9603146
Performing a host lookup gives the IP address of egyasp.com as:

host egyasp.com
egyasp.com has address 64.191.54.240

When I did a traceroute to that address, I saw the end of the route as:

11  66-236-204-10.hostnoc.net (66.236.204.10)  6.785 ms  6.652 ms  6.774 ms
12  66.197.191.45 (66.197.191.45)  10.891 ms  10.997 ms  10.715 ms
13  64.191.54.240 (64.191.54.240)  10.890 ms  10.999 ms  11.066 ms

An Arin.net lookup on  64.191.54.240 indicates hostnoc.net:

  Search results for: 64.191.54.240


OrgName:    Network Operations Center Inc.
OrgID:      NOC
Address:    PO Box 591
City:       Scranton
StateProv:  PA
PostalCode: 18501-0591
Country:    US

NetRange:   64.191.0.0 - 64.191.127.255
CIDR:       64.191.0.0/17
NetName:    HOSTNOC-3BLK
NetHandle:  NET-64-191-0-0-1
Parent:     NET-64-0-0-0-0
NetType:    Direct Allocation
NameServer: NS1.HOSTNOC.NET
NameServer: NS2.HOSTNOC.NET
Comment:    ADDRESSES WITHIN THIS BLOCK ARE NON-PORTABLE
RegDate:    2002-05-31
Updated:    2003-08-08

TechHandle: SMA4-ARIN
TechName:   Arcus, S. Matthew
TechPhone:  +1-570-343-8551
TechEmail:  nic@hostnoc.net

OrgTechHandle: SMA4-ARIN
OrgTechName:   Arcus, S. Matthew
OrgTechPhone:  +1-570-343-8551
OrgTechEmail:  nic@hostnoc.net

# ARIN WHOIS database, last updated 2003-10-21 19:15
# Enter ? for additional hints on searching ARIN's WHOIS database.

This is a network operations center - so that along with the fact that they are the second to last hop before the domain makes me think that the hosting company is a client of hostnoc.net, and that hostnoc.net isn't the hosting company itself.

  Using spamcop.net to look up the abuse reporting address for this domain, I found it mentioned burst.net, so out of curiousity, I also did a traceroute to there.  I found that the last few steps were the same:

15  66-236-204-10.hostnoc.net (66.236.204.10)  46.895 ms  46.833 ms  48.154 ms
16  66.197.191.45 (66.197.191.45)  50.812 ms  51.771 ms  51.745 ms
17  burst.net (66.96.192.201)  51.085 ms  51.443 ms  51.443 ms

Particularly, the ip address before burst.net and before egyasp.com are the same (I'd expect that to be a router of some form).  So I expect that the host is burst.net
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9604952
Below is information on the owner of the domain name, you might try contacting them ?

Registrant:
       NetworksGalaxy ashrafvision@link.net 20105282808
       Individual
       13 Tunis st. Floor 3 Flat 7
       Cairo,New Maadi,Egypt 11435


Domain Name:egyasp.com
Record last updated at 2002-09-18 00:27:16
Record created on 2002/7/17
Record expired on 2004/7/17


Domain servers in listed order:
       ns5.egyvision.com 64.191.54.241      
       ns6.egyvision.com 64.191.54.242      

Administrator:
       NetworksGalaxy ashrafvision@link.net 20105282808
       Individual
       13 Tunis st. Floor 3 Flat 7
       Cairo,New Maadi,Egypt 11435

Technical Contactor:
       NetworksGalaxy ashrafvision@link.net 20105282808
       Individual
       13 Tunis st. Floor 3 Flat 7
       Cairo,New Maadi,Egypt 11435

Billing Contactor:
       NetworksGalaxy ashrafvision@link.net 20105282808
       Individual
       13 Tunis st. Floor 3 Flat 7
       Cairo,New Maadi,Egypt 11435
0
 

Author Comment

by:egkid
ID: 9606993
Hello,
www.egyasp.com is reseller web hosting company and they offer very good prices of course they won't tell me about the company who provide them with hosting to resell.

burst.net is web hosting company but they offer high prices;


0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 500 total points
ID: 9607021
Possibly they have a long term contract with Burst.net, or an older contract that allows them to get better pricing, or perhaps they have purchased services in bulk.

Are you certain that they are reselling web hosting?  Perhaps they lease a dedicated server instead, and split the cost amongst their customers?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 9610644
Try http://whois.sc/egyasp.com. It gives the following information about the host.

Reverse IP:  Web server hosts 248 websites (reverse ip tool requires free login)
IP Address:  64.191.62.205 (ARIN & RIPE IP search)
IP Location:   United States - Pennsylvania - Philadelphia - Network Operations Center Inc

As periwinkle said, the rates could be low because of the volume they deal with, and sharing a dedicated server among their clients. Note that there are 248 websites running in that server!
0
 

Author Comment

by:egkid
ID: 9615847
Hello,
Thanks so much periwinkle for your help
i have checked some other companies like
www.reseller-center and www.ophosting.net
they offer good hosting plan for reseller
have anyone try them/how is the level of support they provide?

another one thing i want also resell domain registration not sure what company should i try
need price not more than $8 and API function to make my customers use the service from my web site and don't see my provider?

Thanks so much for all of you and i appreciate all u r help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9615886
I don't know about reseller-center or ophosting.net unfortunately - so I can't advise there.

You might try http://www.wildwestdomains.com/ (which is the reseller branch of Godaddy.com) - you can see the pricing here: http://www.wildwestdomains.com/pricelist.aspx - looks like it costs $99/year, but domains start at $6.75/year each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egkid
ID: 9616778
Hi periwinkle
thanks again for all support and help.
i checked wildwestdomains
the prices is the best i got till now but there is a problme
1-they send commissions payment one time each month to us and check for non us with fees $10

Do you know another resource to check them
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:egkid
ID: 9616951
ooops
check this at wildwestdomains

Your Wholesale Price.......... $6.75
 PLUS: Revenue Share.........$0.50  - 25% of $2.00 ($8.75 less $6.75)
Your Cost.........................$7.25

they share revenue %25 !!!
   
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9617095
That's a strange plan!  I don't use this plan myself, but it is the least expensive one that I'm aware of.

Maybe OpenSRS at http://resellers.tucows.com/ would be better for you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zMaestro
ID: 10118555
hi :)

for the domains registeration... the best ever found is OnlineNIC, only for $6.69

why didn't you contact us directly... I found many hits coming from this page so i signed up ;)

you should have mailed and asked for what you want.. will be directly and more efficient.
We have dedicated servers from www.matrixreseller.com ;)
but this is a business secret so... don't tell anybody about it. :-D
Dedicated servers allows us to host with our special plans and prices that differs totally from our providers.
0