Solved

Windows 2000 won't see cdrom drive and SCSI cdrw drive after WMP9 install.

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I just downloaded and installed Windows Media Player 9 in my Windows 2000 computer. (P200 256MB RAM) As soon as the system rebooted I was missing my Memorex 48x CDROM drive and my SCSI CDRW drive. I immediatly uninstalled WMP9 but no luck getting the drives back. BIOS sees the Memorex but windows 2k doesn't. I have through control panel uninstalled both drives and done restarts but I can't see them. Also unplugged 40-pin, restarted etc. HELP
0
Comment
Question by:BrianSousa
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:CaffeineAddict
Comment Utility
Did you say you tried add/remove hardware and manually added (select from list) drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianSousa
Comment Utility
Yes...windows even acts as though it sees the drive it finds new hardware upon restart etc. but the drive is not there under "my computer" or in the tree in explorer.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrei
mrei earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
If the BIOS recognize the drive then go to "Device Manager" and check IDE-channel settings. Under "Advanced Properties" you can choose "Automated Detection". Sometimes this is disabled and Windows does NOT rescan for new or existing drives.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Can you see the drives in Device Manager?

If so then you can try two other things.

First go into safe mode and remove the drives and the IDE Controllers and reboot.  See if it detects then and works then.

Second go into Regedt32 to
HKLM > System > CurrentControlSet > Control > Class > and I think its 4D36E965 or 4D36E96A and you need to change the security permissions.  If you check in Device Manager you will get an error code.  Search google or http://www.jsiinc.com/_vti_script/reghackSrch.htm0.idq for it and you will get the exact solution.  I can't quiet remember it so its best you check on these links for the fix.  If you can't find the URL for the fix put the error code on here.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:CaffeineAddict
CaffeineAddict earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Also, if none of the above work.  Go into disk management and change the drive letter say from F: to Z:  reboot and then see if it's there.  Long shot.
0