Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RoboHelp 2002 - importing topics

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Error message occurs on imported topics from another project. After I generate my project, an error message displays that I do not have enough memory.  I converted all of the spaces in my file names to underscores.  I still receive the error message.   How do I prevent this error from occurring when I import topics?
0
Comment
Question by:Lindahq
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MYLim
ID: 9604556
May in know wat is "import topics" ??? ,thank's...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rockypierre earned 1500 total points
ID: 9618973
What are your system specs?  How much RAM?

RoboHelp has always been a memory hog. Even with 256MB, I can remember needing to set the import, go out for a long lunch, then MAYBE it'd be done when I got back.

Either upgrade the RAM or, if possible, import smaller groups of topics at a time.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 9802569
Linda: Please provide feedback at this question.
:)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10173015
Lindahq,
No comment has been added lately (61 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to rockypierre http:#9618973

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0