Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linked Tables from multiple databases of SYBASE.

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using MS Access 97 with SYBASE ASE 11.9.2 with odbc driver 4.1.00.28(latest ebf 10719 from sybase).

My question is I have got multiple databases in SYBASE Server say x, y,z.

I am able to link tables from an access mdb to database x with a particular username and password, like this I link several tables in access with database x, now upto here it's fine,

now I link tables in database y with different user name and password.

Access is able to link the tables, but when I try to open the tables in database y from access it says


[DataDirect][ODBC Sybase Wire Protocol driver][SQL Server]dbo.tablename not found. Specify owner.objectname or use sp_help to check whether the object exists (sp_help may produce lots of output)

same things happens if If I do the other way round, in the sense first connect to Y and then X, I am unable to open the tables in X.
 
so I can't have tables from multiple databases in same Access mdb ??

Is this the limitation of MS Access.

Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:praveenpoli
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cbail
ID: 9603429
I have an Access application that is linked to 8 other different Access databases and one DB2 database, so it is not a limitation of Access alone.

Do you use DSN, and do you have different DSN for each database? You might need it if your passwords are different.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:praveenpoli
ID: 9607823
Thanks Chris,
Yes I am using DSN on all users's PCs with same name.
So how do I achieve this with a single DSN and multiple usernames and passwords ??

Thanks so much again.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cbail earned 140 total points
ID: 9611222
I don't know if it would work, but I would do passthrough queries in code where I can specify the userName adn passwords.

But really, I think you should have different DSN for your different databases. If not, Access will always be confused.

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9990935
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: cbail {http:#9611222}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0