Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost a windows 2000 server dynamic disk to a bigger drive.

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, we currently have our companys mail server on a windows 2000 server computer with a small 10gig harddrive. I want to upgrade it to a 80gig and mirror it onto another 80gig.

The problem is that whenever i try and ghost it normally it wont let me, i did some research and its because the drive is a dynamic drive. I did somemore research and found that i have to do a partition to image. But how do i get that image as the os on the 80g?

Im looking for someoen who can post a STEP BY STEP on how to ghost this 10g dynamic onto a new 80g drive and make it all work like it did with the 10g.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:s0nicraze
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bjorndahlen earned 1000 total points
ID: 9603516
Ok,
assuming that it's the 10GB drive thats dynamic,
I think what you need to do is to make the 80GB a basic disk. Make two partitions,
one where the cloned system is going to go and one large enough to hold the image file.
Do a PARTITION image from the dynamic drive, to the second partition on the basic disk.
Do a restore from the image to the first partition on the basic disk.

This is supported from NG 2002, 2003.

If it's the 80GB drive that's dynamic, I think you're out of luck,
you can restore to a dynamic disk. Of course there might be
some other product that i'm not aware of that will do
a basic->dynamic or dynamic->dynamic copy.

Cheers, Bjorn
   
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjorndahlen
ID: 9603562
Add-on:
of course, once you have got your image restored to the basic disk you
can convert it to dynamic if you like, but there is no way of getting around
the (in this case) intermediate step of restoring to a basic disk (partition).

Cheers, Bjorn  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9603969
Patition commander can convert your disk to basic and preserve the data, at which time you can ghost it to the new drive normally.
 
Other simply ghost each partition of your dynaic disk to a seperate .gho file, and then (starting with the boot partition and on outward) do an image-to-drive on your new disk.
0