Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login auditing

Posted on 2003-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possible too log everytime someone logs into and out of a client in my domain from a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 9603061
yeah, enable object access auditing.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 9604059
Let's be clear....

If you want to know when anybody logs into their domain account anywhere in the network, then you turn on auditing at the Domain Controllers for:
    Audit Account Login Events

But, if you want to know when somebody logs into a specific PC (with either or domain or local acount), then you turn on auditing on that PC for:
    Audit Login Events

...or both!
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 9604095
this is under the group policy of the domain controller right?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 9604103
To accomplish this you'll need to open Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Local Security Policy and on the left-pane select Local Policies\Audit Policies.
Then on the right-pane you should be able to see "Audit Account Logon Event" (this one you're looing for) and many other.

Good hunting!
;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 9604115
For the Server version of Windows it should be similar.
Sorry but I don't remember the correct way to get to Global Policies. Mine is Windows 2000 Professional.
:(

Good luck on the search!

pAul0|PIm3NTA
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:paulop1975
ID: 9604120
Thursday, October 23, 2003
4:12 AM
No cigarettes left......... shouldn't I be sleeping??
:S
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 9604170
hmm, I thought I put a comment a minute ago but it didn't show up.

My goal which I should have made clear in the original question is too see failures when someone tries too authenticate with an incorrect password.  adonis1976's solution accomplishes this but graye and paulop1975 do not.  I just tested it.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 9605968
Not to belabor the point... but one of the major difference in Audit Login Events and Audit Account Login Events is... "Audit Login Event" will only capture events where the UserID is valid... whereas "Audit Account Login Events" will capture events where the UserID doesn't even exist.

That's why they are almost always used together...  one to discover UserID guessing, and one to discover Password guessing.
0