Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP Changing my network old Server to a new Server?

Posted on 2003-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Windows 2000 Pro
Domain based network

Question:  Can I switch my network over to a new server (new hardware same software) without too many complications?

If I have my new server set to the same Domain using all the same software as my old server running Windows 2000, will the network recognize it like the old server? or will I need to implement some kind of server migration software?

Thanks Guys 500 points here!
0
Comment
Question by:kymq
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kokoglen earned 672 total points
ID: 9603510
Do not just start a new domain with the same name.  That wont work.

You must JOIN the server to the existing domain.   Then transfer all of the FSMO roles to the new server and then take down the old server.

In Windows 2000 all servers that have been dcpromo run on them are domain controllers (there is no such thing as a backup as there was in NT).  But there are five FSMO roles that the FIRST server has.  Its easy to transfer those roles once you are up and running but they are in a couple of different places.

Instructions:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255690

All together, its a 1 day job.  Not terribly hard.


0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:koquito
koquito earned 664 total points
ID: 9603558
not really a migration software but a migration strategy is what you should follow. IF what you have is a  DC, then install the new server as DC (at this time you will have two DC), then later when you check that this new DC has everything needed with the proper settings, you can just run DCpromo in your old one to demote it, and later do whatever you want with it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 664 total points
ID: 9603885
Is your "old server" running Windows 2000 Server or is it Windows 2000 Pro as you indicated in your question.

If it is Win2K Pro, and  therefor it has nothing to do with being a domain controller or such like, just install the new one.  You should be able to remove the old one, refresh WINS and DNS, and then name the new one the same.

If it IS a server, and not Pro, then you have to do what the others said.  NetWare has a hardware migration tool, but Windows does not - you have to follow a strategy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nonsence
ID: 9604804
you might be able to pull it off, IF you have a simple network setup. i did it before becauce the server we had at school...umm err "exploded". i'm serious....power supply EXPLODED.......and motherboard and all, oh god. don't ask......

but if you have everything on one computer, and your network setup isn't to complicated. it'll just be kinda like reinstalling an old ghost image from a backup. as long as you got a domain controller and all settings are stored there, users, policy, etc. you "should" be ok. but i wouldn't suggest doing it like that.

you can try upgrading the server one or two parts at a time and install all the drivers needed as you go along. but i'm not 100% sure it will work. microsoft has really screwed us on this scenerio because due to piracy of their software and whatnot, you can't just take a hard drive and plug it into a new system. it detects the hardware changes and blue screens. winxp does it, and i'm sure any upgraded version of win2k will do it too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garywowen
ID: 9605363
I've done this myself. In my case the old motherboard used the same chipset as the new one - Via so I just took the hard drive out of the old one and put it in the new one and booted up. Windows found all the new hardware, I then installed all the motherboard drivers and everything was fine. I'd make a full backup before doing this though - even better use Ghost or DriveImage to image your system onto a new drive so at least you can go back to the original machine should all go pear shaped.
As I said, worked for me without any hitches.
0