Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS!!! DNS!!!!

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am relatively new to the DNS setup arena...Can anyone point me in the direction of a good primer for setting up DNS on a Win2K Server.  We have recently changed ISP's and I am in need of redoing the DNS records.

Are website is hosted externally with ValueWeb and they have passed my mx records on to me...SBC T1 has added a reverse lookup to the IP as well.  I have no idea where to go from here.

DNS is basically in a restart mode..the previous guy basically blew it up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kyjohnsn
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9604056
hosting your own public dns? or internal dns only for your clients?

D
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9606953
here are some links that might help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q301197&sd=tech


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315982&sd=tech


the above two links would help you with your problem, the following link would help you find out a lot about windows 2000

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/itsolutions/howto/admhow.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 2000 total points
ID: 9607712
 I use a little program called Simple DNS From
http://jhsoft.com
  Go download and install it...
run it  Click on "Tools" then "Options" name the server then click ok.
  Click on "Records " then "Quick" Enter ou dns settings apply and thats it
you dns will be up and running.. 5 min tops... and much easier the microsoft dns...
good luck
0