?
Solved

Syntax Highlighting in an edit box

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an edit box which is displaying piped output from an external process.  I would like to get some syntax highlighting into the text.  I have been messing around with this module http://www.codeguru.com/richedit/SyntaxColorizer.html.  It works fine with my test case executable, but when I use it with my actual executable it does not work(it's a simple swap of executables or recoding on the MFC app side of things).  I was wondering if anyone knows what I need to do or if there are other alternatives to change colors or certain words in an edit box.

Note: the output is not source code, I just need to highlight error messages and certain values displayed.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Logick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9604800
An edit box only has one font and one colour at any one time.  Use a RichEdit control for multiple font/colour display.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:komar
ID: 9607074
Check the article at link: http://www.codeproject.com/wtl/wtleditor.asp

The article introduces a library called CodeMax that can be used for syntax highlighting. There you can find some demo project and documentation for the library.

- Khalid Omar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logick
ID: 9608425
To AndyAinscow:
I am aware that I need to use RichEdit which is what I am using, but still I have not found a way to highlight certain words in my program.

To komar:
Thanks for the link it seems useful but codemax seems a bit of overkill for what I need it for, anything simpler?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 9608522
Hi Logick, an excerpt from your question:
I have an edit box


This is a snippet from a RichEdit view based app I did some time ago.  It could be of use
      CRichEditCtrl& ctlREdt = GetRichEditCtrl();

      CHARFORMAT cf, cfOld;
      cf.cbSize = sizeof(CHARFORMAT);
      cfOld.cbSize = sizeof(CHARFORMAT);

      ctlREdt.GetSelectionCharFormat(cfOld);

      cf.dwMask = CFM_COLOR | CFM_SIZE | CFM_FACE;
      cf.crTextColor = RGB(0, 0, 0);
      cf.yHeight = 10 * 20;      //Heights are in 1/20 'th of a point
      _tcscpy(cf.szFaceName, _T("Arial"));

      ctlREdt.SetSelectionCharFormat(cf);
      ctlREdt.ReplaceSel(szMessage);

      ctlREdt.SetSelectionCharFormat(cfOld);



and another snippet
      CRichEditCtrl& ctlREdt = GetRichEditCtrl();

      //Force it to append to the end of the edit control if the user has selected anything with the mouse
      int iLastLine = ctlREdt.GetLineCount() - 1;
      if(iLastLine > 0)
      {
            long lLastChar = ctlREdt.LineIndex(iLastLine) + ctlREdt.LineLength(iLastLine);
            ctlREdt.SetSel(lLastChar, lLastChar);
      }

0