Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Noisy Modem

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just installed XP over the weekend now my system has a very loud continuous connecting sound when connecting to and while on the internet.....what can I do about it
0
Comment
Question by:JDWright
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Polarhound earned 200 total points
ID: 9604180
Those beeps and short bursts of static are part of the normal connection process.

Normally the system will shut off the modem speaker after connection, but in this case it looks like it is not.  This is easy to correct.

Go to Start, Control Panel, Phone & Modem Options, and select the Modems Tab.
Select your Modem and click Properties.
Click the Advanced Tab.
In the box marked "Extra initialization commands" type the following:

If you want your speaker off:  ATM0
If you want the speaker on during connection phase only:  ATM1
If you want the speaker on ALL the time (how you have it now):  ATM2

Click Ok and use Apply/Ok to back out of the menus altogether.

This will fix your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:akkha
ID: 9698732
I have the same problem and trying ATM0 or M0
But still does not work ,Why cause this problem ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10645088
What make and model is your modem?

Peace
0