Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timeout in a batch file

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am writing a batch file to stop and start services on an NT Server. I want to pause for about ten seconds after I stop it in the batch file to ensure that it has enough time to stop before the batch file tries to start it again. Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:darbo
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:_nn_
ID: 9605045
If you don't have any RK tool, just use :

ping -n 11 127.0.0.1 >NUL
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 150 total points
ID: 9605564
An absolute pause is not necessarily long enough.
If you're using the "net start" and "net stop" command, there's no need for it anyway; those commands give the control back only after they're finished.
If you're using sc.exe, which returns immediately, you'll need to query the status of the service and wait until it's properly shutdown.
What is your current situation (and do you have the Resource Kit)?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 9606023
Use the Timeout.exe command from the Win2k Resource Kit... it will do what you want
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 9649224
You can certainly schedule net stop/net start using the AT command as well, if it is to be used at the same time.   Otherwise, RK contains SOON which will schedule the job out for a few seconds to several minutes, if that's what you're looking for (although I don't find that this works very well across timezones).
0