[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

clearing a TImage

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi

i have a TImage Component on my form and i have drawn a circle(Ellipse) on it using this code :

 with image1 do begin
      Canvas.Brush.Color := clRed;
      Canvas.Brush.Style := bsSolid;
      Canvas.Ellipse(0, 0,41,41);
      end;

now i want to clear the TImage Canvas.

how can it be done using code.

pliz help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:hybridron
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9604489
use

  image1.picture.assign(nil);

meikl ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DTHLIEM
ID: 9604630
or
   image1.Picture := Nil;
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 750 total points
ID: 9604942
or

 with image1 do begin
     Canvas.Brush.Color := clWhite;
     Canvas.Pen.Color := Canvas.Brush.Color;
     Canvas.Rectangle(0, 0, Picture.Width, Picture.Height);
     end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hybridron
ID: 9609839
thanx a lot guys i finally managed to get the circle to clear out.
0