Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Location to Download copy of orasql8.lib

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a program written by a vendor which uses orasql8.lib in the precompile phase. The server this was on has now been replaced and they cannot find this file required to make the application work. Does anyone have a copy I can have?
0
Comment
Question by:r_joss
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pontis earned 500 total points
ID: 9604200
Try to run installer and install PRO*C precompiler. Thsi might instal it for you. The thing is that it might require some other stuff (headers etc) as well...
 I have orasql9.lib... :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10279165
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Pontis's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Henka
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0