Solved

Runtime error 800a0046

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
7,908 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi all,

i'm running windows server 2003, and i'm getting an error from an asp

"microsoft VBscript runtime error '800a0046' "

Permission denied

/email_send.asp, line 19

LINE 19 IS AS FOLLOWS

NewCdontsMail.Send strFrom, strTo, strSubject, strBody, strImportance

has anyone got any ideas

thanks in advance
Rossco
0
Comment
Question by:rossmcglone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Programming_Gal earned 50 total points
ID: 9604635
CAUSE
This error occurs because the ASP page runs in its own memory space through Internet Information Services (IIS). To see if this is the case, follow these steps:
Open the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) for IIS.
Right-click the root folder or virtual folder in which your page resides.
Click Properties.
Click the Home Directory or the Virtual Directory tab.
Verify that Run in separate memory space is selected.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, Microsoft recommends that you run the page in-process. To run the page in-process, click to clear the Run in separate memory space check box. Follow the steps in the "Steps to Reproduce the Behavior" section of this article, but in Step 5, click to clear the check box.

A workaround that Microsoft does not support or recommend is to add the IWAM_Machinename account to the Operators tab for the SMTP service. This gives the IWAM_Machinename account the correct permissions to the metabase that CDO for NTS (CDONTS) requires.

This workaround gives all out-of-process applications access to the metabase, and Microsoft does not recommend this method.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9604637
CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the anonymous user account is not granted at least CHANGE permissions to the SMTP mail server folders.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this error, follow these steps:
Open the Windows NT Explorer and browse to your mail folders. By default, this is the X:\InetPub\MailRoot folder, where X: is the drive that you specified during the installation of NTOP.
Right-click the Pickup folder, and then click Properties.
On the Security tab, click Permissions.
If the IIS user accounts are listed, IUSR_<computer> and IWAM_<computer> are the defaults, skip to step 13.
Click Add.
Select your computer in the List Names From: drop-down menu.
Click Show Users.
Highlight the IUSR_<computer> Internet guest account and the IWAM_<computer> impersonation account, then click Add.
Click Change in the Type Of Access drop-down menu.
Click OK to close the Add Users And Groups dialog.
Click OK to close the Directory Permissions dialog.
Click OK to close the Directory Properties dialog.
Repeat steps 2 through 12 for each folder under the MailRoot folder.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 9604856
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lizardbender
ID: 9991523
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;197619

I found this url, it should solve your problem
0