[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert Japanese characters into MySQL database. I have to use "backslash" after Some "Kanji" symbols but which ones ??

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am trying to insert some Japanese text into a MySQL database. My code and everything is working just fine, but I found that I have to put "backslash" after some of "kanji" symbols because some of them seems to have "backslash" and "semicolon" in their second bytes. To avoid character transformation, I have to use escape symbol "backslash" after that symbol.

I need to find a list of kanji symbols which backslash have to be used... Or some kind of javascript / vbscript / ASP code that reveals the second byte of a double-byte character...

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Buraque
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Buraque
ID: 9604622
Well, I have made a further search on the net and I found that I need PHP's  [ addslashes(string) ]   equivalent of ASP or MySQL...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prady_21
ID: 9604894
As long as i know, you need not do anything like adding backslashes in front of kanjis
If  the column is binary, where the Japanese characters will be stored, i think it should work

if you can tell more abt the errors, i think it should help
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Squeebee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9606256
You could always just designate the column's character set to the Japanese one, in which case you should have less problems:

http://www.mysql.com/doc/en/Charset.html
0