Solved

Disable AutoCorrect

Posted on 2003-10-22
12
758 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
I have created a word template specific for our application...I want to disable Tools-->AutoCorrect option. I dont want users going in there and playing with it...

If the above thing is not possible, is there a way that they can see the AutoCorrect dialog, but everything there is disabled/greyed out so that they cannot change anything.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9604251
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 9604331
I had looked at that before posting the question...That didnot help me...

Kamur
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 9605633
think it's not possible to simply disable the feature that's making it greyed out, the only thing that certainly would work is disabling the tools | options menu completely by turning it off when the user starts word but this will limit what users can change in their word environment for the session
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9606725
I believe this is a registry setting and you would have to include a registry modification in your code.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MellowD0c
ID: 9610111
You could probably do that with VBA
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 9611693
I am not sure...I have a feeling that bruintje is right on that it is not possible..

JOrzech, will you be knowing the exact registry settings or changes for this..

MellowD0c, could you please share with a sample vba solution, if it is possible..

Wishfully hoping that there will be a solution
thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 9614405
I found this article on it...

http://dbforums.com/arch/84/2002/6/397563
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plauwaer earned 100 total points
ID: 9616756
Put the following code in your template:

Sub ToolsAutoManager()
   MsgBox "Sorry you can not play with this."
End Sub

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 9618153
Thanks JOrzech and plauwaer....
I really liked both solutions..but I have a question though..

Jorzech's solution applies to all Office, not just Word, right?

Plauwaer's solution is cool and simple, but it affects all the word templates..Can I make it work for just one specific word template, say new.dot.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 9618217
Hi plauwaer,

what is this ToolsAutoManager..

I tried searching this site, google,yahoo, microsoft.com....everywhere NO results for this...Could you please share more info..

regards

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plauwaer
ID: 9619254
Hi kamur,

1. The solution does NOT effect all word templates, unless you place it is the normal.dot template. If you place it in the new.dot template it works only for that template and for documents based on that template.

2. I'll try to explain how i came to ToolsAutoManager

If you want to redefine a word-command for example "menu File>Open "you use

Sub FileOpen()
End Sub

So for  "menu Tools>AutoCorrect" i tried

Sub ToolsAutoCorrect()
End Sub

but it didn't work so i had to search the correct name,

I used F2 in visual basic to search the object library and found the constant
wdDiaologFileOpen

so i tried al the names that started with

wdDialogTools...

and ToolsAutoManager worked.

regards

Patrick







0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 9619560
Thanks very much Patrick...I am using your solution now and it works fine..That was really a cool solution..

JOrzech, Bruintje  thanks for your thoughts also on this one...it helped my understanding too..

Best,
0