Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Type Conversions

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Ok Im Rather New To Delphi So I Ask Of Your Help.

Im Trying To Log Functions Parameters To File By Hooking It, But i aint too sure how to format pointers and hex data into a string.


Heres the function  def...
 
HANDLE hProcess,  // handle to process whose memory is written to
LPVOID lpBaseAddress, // address to start writing to
LPVOID lpBuffer, // pointer to buffer to write data to
DWORD nSize, // number of bytes to write
LPDWORD lpNumberOfBytesWritten  // actual number of bytes written

handle = cardinal?
dword = cardinal?
lpvoid = pointer?
lpdword = pdword?

 
i tried..

FmtStr(TheParams,'%d, %.x, %.x, %d, %d', [hProcess, lpBaseAddress, lpBuffer, nSize, lpNumberOfBytesWritten]);

but still crashes :/




Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JuleZzZ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9604193
handle = THandle
dword = DWord
lpvoid = pointer
lpdword = Pointer

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 9604242
Almost correct.
LPDWORD = PDWORD
Most of these pointer types are declared in Windows.pas
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuleZzZ
ID: 9604266
ok got it workin... changed pointer to cardinal.. :E

np
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 9604583
That is not a good idea. Stay with pointer types where pointer types are expected.
Better typecast in your FmtStr

FmtStr(TheParams,'%d, %.x, %.x, %d, %d', [DWORD(hProcess), DWORD(lpBaseAddress), DWORD(lpBuffer), nSize, lpNumberOfBytesWritten]);

Aha. I see another bug. Most probably the source of your crash.
lpNumberOfBytesWritten is in C a pointer to a variable where the write call stores the number of bytes written.
The correct conversion for the write function is therefore
"var NumberOfBytesWritten: Cardinal"
You can stay with your conversion, but then you have to call it like this:

var
  NumberOfBytesWritten: DWORD;
begin
  write( ... , @NumberOfBytesWritten);
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuleZzZ
ID: 9611454
nice one. explained just about everything i needed to know


Thanks.
0