Solved

vb.net performance

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Our company is running all windows 98 1st and 2nd edition. Every program has visual basic 6 programs created for it. I have not yet successfully converted any programs to vb.net. I will most likely have to re-code every program. The question really is will there be a performance difference between coding in vb.net or vb 6.


Meaning if vb 6 takes 5 seconds to load. if I rewrite or create a program with vb.net with it still be 5 seconds or will it be higher.

I am really unsure if it is a good idea to start using vb.net until we get an operating system upgrade. what are you opinions.

The programs will mostly be connecting to access 2000 databases and as400 databases. Not sure if this would make a difference.



0
Comment
Question by:bear23
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 9604433
Not really sure about the quickness of the load time, but nowadays that really shouldn't be an issue unless you're running on ancient machines.  The great thing about .net is that it runs on the mmc (Basically JVM for windows.)  It allows you to configure the policies so you know exactly what's going on as opposed to vb where you didn't know what was happening.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:martinv
ID: 9609898
Runtime perfomance of VB6 and VB.NET is very similar (VB.NET programms are something like 0-10% slower) but .NET programs typically tends to use more memory.

BTW - .NET programs does not run on the MMC (MMC is Microsoft Management Console and has noting to do with JVM for Windows). MMC can be used for configuring .NET, same as for configuring SQL server, user accounts and zillions of other things.

.NET programs runs on commong language runtime (CLR) which is quite similar to Java VM with few differences: .NET programs are compiled to machine code when run first (slower first start, quicker subseqvent runs) and Java bytecode is typically interpreted each time.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bear23
ID: 9610253
I was planing on using vb.net. Is this what you are talking about. I am not sure what you mean by .net. I am assuming .net equals vb.net. I was just concerned that being we are running computers with windows 98, 600mhz processor 64, 128 ram. that the performance would be bad. Should I worry or wait until everyone is up to date with windows 2000 or xp. and the hardware is up to 1.0 gig.



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyphase earned 30 total points
ID: 9628287
.NET isn't VB.NET - VB.NET is a language where as .NET is a framework in which the language runs along with other .NET languages such as C#.NET.

We have implemented a few solutions within a Windows 98 architecture and firstly it is important to note that the .NET framework is not supported on the Windows 98 First Edition platform, only second edition. Secondly, yes .NET does run slower on Windows 98 than VB6 does due to its very different architecture. There would be notable speed differences with at least 256 MB in the machines. Even so, they would not run as fast as Windows 2000 or XP. 1GB of ram would be nice, but depending on the application size and function, and other applications installed, not absolutely necessary.
0