Solved

time synchronizing between workstation & mysql database backup

Posted on 2003-10-22
10
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi there expert,

i'm having some problem here, first is the time synchronize between workstation.  how can i make the workstation using the server time so that every pc has the same time.  is there any script to use?

second is mysql database backup in linux.  i'm using redhat 9 and need to do backup on the data inside the database to external media.  

can anyone show me how to use cron to backup the data at certain time?  

very much appreciate for the help
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peggyjong
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 20 total points
ID: 9604575
For the time sync. you can use your RH9.0 as the time server using the ntpd service have a check here http://www.ntp.org/

For the MS win client have a check here application http://oneguycoding.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9604600
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9604617
oh forgot the mention if your others PC are linux box, set the ntp server start up and /etc/ntpd.conf or /etc/ntp.conf set you time server IP inside the config file, they will sync the time.

For M$ windows, I know that there is/are some tools already build in for time sync in Win2K or WinXP, but not in Win98se or WinME.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:glassd
ID: 9605165
I understand that ntp is also available for most windows flavours.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:peggyjong
ID: 9624859
sorry,  i'm quite slow in setting up the service.
but i put my server ip address inside the ntp.conf file and restart the pc.  
seems like the time still remain the same.  it doesn't sync with the server time.

any other steps require after i put the server ip inside the ntp.conf file?  

thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9625058
is your time server is a linux server or a windows server? do you have a time server internally?

or do your workstation is linux box or a M$ windoz??

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9625152
have a check here http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/html/index.html#conf there is some program you may use for test also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gruntwerk
ID: 9987790
add the command
net time \\computername /set to the login script on your windows boxes...
0