Solved

Wine

Posted on 2003-10-22
9
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I can't seem to make it work... I installed it... but that is a far as I got....I'm using mandrake 9.1... any help will be greatly accepted
0
Comment
Question by:puotta
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
Comment Utility
What's the actual problem? what's there error?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
Comment Utility
have you ever used wine?
what are you planning on using it for?
how did you install it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
no I have never used wine, (which is probably the problem)
I plan on using it for 2 things off the top of my head, a direct X game, and Macromedia Flash
I installed it by double clicking on it and going though the little install thingy, I'm pretty sure it was more of a unzip thingy but I dont know what else to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
Oh I see... now no one will even touch the topic... Am I that dumb... or are you stumped?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
Comment Utility
wine doesn't do all that great with direct x.
you would probably rather have winex it can be found at http://www.transgaming.com

Macromedia flash works without wine.  You need to go to http://www.flash.com for that.

--if you still want to work with the wine you installed.  Where did you install it from?  Did you download it or find it on the mandrake install cd.

usually to use wine you would type in wine filename.exe
if wine is set up right and filename.exe is a program that it can run, then it should pop up the program.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:puotta
Comment Utility
one more thing... and you get the points willy... you do mean macromedia flash MX(the program that makes it), right?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:linux_geek
linux_geek earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can run Flash MX with wine I believe.
Have you tried it?

You should also try codeweavers crossover office, which is a special version of wine for running (amongst other things) Office XP, PhotoShop, Trillian.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.codeweavers.com/site/products/cxoffice/

Yes, crossover office ( a non free version of wine, but supports many more applications) does support macromedia mx.  It costs about $55 but if you are paying the hundreds for office and macromedia studio and insist on running linux, it is well worth your money.  I have seen many people who really enjoy crossover office.  I haven't found it in my heart to pay/try it.  But maybe next time I am faced with an upgrade to the next version of windows I will consider $55 a treat.

Good luck,
Willy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:linux_geek
Comment Utility
I think I paid $70 for the two, crossover and the plugins (which support windows-only plugins) and I think it was an absolute bargain! You can download as many updates as you want and re-download the program should you loose/delete the original.

I would much rather donate money to a project like this than to microsoft. Same with transgaming wine http://www.transgaming.com, which is another wine project, and this only costs £15 a year for as many updates as you want. Again, as I am running linux, this is an amazing program for games. You can get the source free mind you, but you get no support.
0