Solved

Problems with new barebones system, PC Chips M925 mb and power supply

Posted on 2003-10-22
10
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I recently purchased a barebones P4 2GHz system, and I have the following problem. (Note: I am fairly experienced in assembling computer and very experienced working with them) I installed all the components which i wanted, poped the chip in (those stupid little discs came no gel), put the PS back in and tried to fire it up.... but nothing. So i figured i had the power switch plug on the wrong pins, rehooked it up, still nothing... The way i figure, it could be several things, the PS, the MB, or maby even the power switch ( i tried a jumper on the power switch pins still nothing ), however I am unable to narrow it down any further.
Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks in advance

Important Specs:
P4 2GHz
PC Chips M925 Motherboard
300W  Solarmax PS (115v/230v AC 60/50Hz 7A/3.5A)
0
Comment
Question by:adhrymes
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9604337
See if the mobo is shorting on the case.

Take the mobo out of the case and put it on a piece of cardboard or newspaper. Hook up CPU, VIDEOCARD, RAM, and POWERSUPPLY. See if it boots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhrymes
ID: 9604391
Alright I tried that and still nothing, to check the PS i pluged it into an old MB (NOTHING ELSE except CPU)i had lying around and it made the CPU Fan spin for a sec then stops, same with PS fan. Any more ideas?
THanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9604424
At the moment, just to try another PS or see if that one will run a known good system with cpu, ram, video and harddrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhrymes
ID: 9604482
alright i tested it out and the PS works with another board hooked up.... now down to the MB and cpu ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhrymes
ID: 9604612
haha i got it, the jmper was set to clear the CMOS, this f**** things don't come with manuals, only 1 page things its annoying, on top of that, they don't tell u how to oriente the pins when they give u the #'s haha. thanks neway guys
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9604711
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhrymes
ID: 9610851
alright new problem hahah. I boot the computer, while the screen is still blank i hear 2 beeps from the MB, then the boot screen comes up and I get an error saying something about how the CMOS is invalid, from here if i go into the bios and try and mess with the settings the computer will freeze after a little bit, if i say load defaults and boot then the comp will start boot, maby get to windows but again evtually it just freezes. what do you guys think? Cpu? MB? something else?

Also side note, what is the best configuration to put those little pads on the CPU...

THanks again guys.
Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arjun1
ID: 9611102
Hi,

Did you try changing the bIOS Battery ?
If, on first boot it says that ' CMOS is Invalid ', then a weak or dead CMOS Battery may be one of the issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 250 total points
ID: 9611913
adhrymes:>>> jmper was set to clear the CMOS<<<  I wondered about that this afternoon at work.
         >>> new problem <<<  If that doesn't do it, you might want to think about flashing the BIOS. Booting with the jumper on clear might have messed it up a little.  CPU - probably not.  MOBO - Maybe, but I would bet on the BIOS first.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10215834
Thank you much.    : )
0