Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

menu

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i want to create a menu so that when the cursor is placed on the menu title the menu should be displayed

jyothiB
0
Comment
Question by:jyothiB
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 92 total points
ID: 9605845
This should be able to do the job for you:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/hvmenu/index.htm
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tedjn
tedjn earned 88 total points
ID: 9900208
There's many different types of those. You can code them yourself, I guess, but that is a little tricky.
So, like seanpowell said, you can:

Go to <a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/">http://www.dynamicdrive.com/</a> to check out tons of menu codes they have there including the HV Menu.
Go to <a href="http://www.scriptasylum.com/">http://www.scriptasylum.com/</a> to check out the menus there.

All of these are written in DHTML so you need to have IE4.0+ or NS4.0+ to view them, and some of them aren't even cross browser.

If you want to be even more modernized, you can actually code a menu with pure CSS. Check it out here:

<a href="http://www.meyerweb.com/eric/css/edge/"> http://www.meyerweb.com/eric/css/edge/</a> to check out the menus they have there.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10428549
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: seanpowell {http:#9605845} & tedjn {http:#9900208}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0