Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

illegal resolution

Posted on 2003-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I make some pictures with photoshop
then with "gif movie gear" I make an avi-file
I can view this avi-file with "media player"
then I make a "mpg-file" with "Tmpgemc" for use to make a vcd
Until now I had no problems and it works fine
but the last days when I try to make that mpg-file, every time I get the same error-message
"the resolution of the video is illegal
The windows size need to be set between 8x8 and 4088x4088
the width and the height fo window needs to be a multiple of 8"

I use windows-xp on a pentium 4


0
Comment
Question by:comapama
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9607876
What size IS the video?
0
 

Author Comment

by:comapama
ID: 9608946
tmpgemc tells me de size is 1732 x 1916
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9609091
I dont think you can do a VCD at that rez. There are standard sizes you should be using.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlesBukowski earned 750 total points
ID: 9613069
VCD standard is 352 x 240 in North America/Japan (ntsc) and 352 x 288 for the rest of the world (pal).

So, when creating your "gif movie gear", keep that in mind. It doesn't matter how high a resolution you use above 352 x 240 or 253 x 288, because "Tmpgemc" will convert it back to the VCD standard when creating the MPG1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9613074
> It doesn't matter how high a resolution you use above 352 x 240 or 253 x 288, because <

should be 352 x 240 or 352 x 288
0