[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I connect to MySql on a linux server with VB.NET?

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-24
How do I connect to MySql on a linux server with VB.NET and how to connect to an imap server in linux with vb.net
0
Comment
Question by:juanfigs
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeXus
ID: 9605262
First install a MYSql driver on your windows box...

Then work out what your DSN (Data Source Name) is...
then heres some code...


Private Sub cmdConnectMySQL_Click()

Dim cnMySql As New rdoConnection
Dim rdoQry As New rdoQuery
Dim rdoRS As rdoResultset

' set up a remote data connection using the
' MySQL ODBC driver.
' change the connect string with your username,
' password, server name and the database you
' wish to connect to.

cnMySql.CursorDriver = rdUseOdbc
cnMySql.Connect = "uid=YourUserName;pwd=YourPassword;server=YourServerName;" & _
    "driver={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver};database=YourDataBase;dsn='';"
cnMySql.EstablishConnection

' set up a remote data object query
' specifying the SQL statement to run.

With rdoQry
    .Name = "selectUsers"
    .SQL = "select * from user"
    .RowsetSize = 1
    Set .ActiveConnection = cnMySql
    Set rdoRS = .OpenResultset(rdOpenKeyset, rdConcurRowVer)
End With
   
' loop through the record set processing the
' records and fields.

Do Until rdoRS.EOF
    With rdoRS

      ' your code to process the fields
      ' to access a field called username you would
      ' reference it like !username
           
        rdoRS.MoveNext
    End With
Loop

' close record set
' close connection to the database

rdoRS.Close
cnMySql.Close

End Sub

also here:
http://www.cgi-interactive.co.uk/vb6mysql.zip



0
 

Author Comment

by:juanfigs
ID: 9605370
And what components I need or what else because I paste all that and I put the username, hostname and everything and I still have errors.

rdoconnection not defined
rdoquery not defined
rdoresultset not defined
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 9607073
Under References add Microsoft Remote Data Object 2.0

HTH
dragontooth

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
latin79 earned 600 total points
ID: 9610003
You can try this and let me know.

This code will display the records in a msgbox you can use that just to testit for now.

You have to add the adodb reference      

 Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)
                                      Handles MyBase.Load    
        Dim conn As ADODB.Connection
        Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
        conn = New ADODB.Connection()
        rs = New ADODB.Recordset()
        conn.Open("Driver={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver};
                          UID=username;server=servername;database=databasename")
        rs.Open("select * from table", conn, ADODB.CursorTypeEnum.adOpenDynamic,
                      ADODB.LockTypeEnum.adLockOptimistic)
        Do While Not rs.EOF
            MsgBox(rs.Fields(1).Value)
            rs.MoveNext()
        Loop
        rs.Close()
        rs = Nothing
        conn.Close()
        conn = Nothing
end sub
0