[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access MAPI email using Remote Desktop Connection

Posted on 2003-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Scenario

MS Access version 2002 front end and back end database on Win2000 server.
Client access to database via Remote Desktop Connection from various platforms, mainly Win2000.

There is an option to email reports and I have set up a MAPI function to achieve this, thanks in no small way to the very helpful answer given to another question by TextReport, see Q_20338946.html for answer.

This works well except that wherever the MAPI function is called from, i.e. a user in Queensland or in Victoria the default profile on the server is placed in the e-mail From property, therefore whoever sends the e-mail it appears to come from one user.

I could set up the default profile on the server to something like DB Report, but that's little agricultural.

So the question is can I set the From property of the e-mail to the client user name in the MAPI code that I am using, prior to sending it?

Regards
Steven.


0
Comment
Question by:Steven_Flint
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 400 total points
ID: 9606260
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;262700#CDO
The above link leads up to sending mail using CDONTS instead of MAPI which requires the profile to be used.
Read thru this one while I look for more, but there are a bunch of "see also"s on that link.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:TextReport
TextReport earned 400 total points
ID: 9609333
It is my understanding that you will need to configure the profile for each user, perhaps you can identify the user using ENVIRON("USERNAME") and set the MAPI profile based on that info.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9990957
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jadedata {http:#9606260} & TextReport {http:#9609333}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

stevbe
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0