?
Solved

setting up evaluation period

Posted on 2003-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have written a small application in VB and i want to set up a period of evaluation, how long can a user use it?! It may be 15 0r 30 days. can any one help me in this regard?
0
Comment
Question by:pitydinesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rimvis earned 100 total points
ID: 9605824
Try ActiveLock ActiveX component
http://www.activelock.com/

It's free. I used it in a couple of my projects, and was quite satisfied.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DigitalMechanic
DigitalMechanic earned 100 total points
ID: 9607230
The standard evaluation period for most applications are 30 days, there are hardly 15 days anymore.
Also, you could use the "Demo" as evaluation, for example, disable some features.
Another solution is to have it fully functional but limited to 10 uses or so before the user have to purchase.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 9609324
I agree with the 30 days.  The time one has to evaluate is not that much, but there are so many issues that can suddenly rise to be highly important, leaving gaps, that it is not so often that five days of use can be completed in a 30 day calendar. If you time it out before they really get a chance to use it after the day of install, then you are defeating the purpose of letting them sample it. Even 90 dyas is not unheard of. In part, it depends on the product and the purposes of the one who is using it. If product is real simple add-on to something a developer is using, possibly they can test it sufficiently the first day, the day on the install.

If you can't think up a good reason not to, then give them the longer period.

30
0