Solved

uploading the images in the database

Posted on 2003-10-22
8
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hi to all,

how to store the images in the database i.e, bmp and jpeg and again how to retrieve them.

jyothi
0
Comment
Question by:jyothiB
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexgreen earned 23 total points
Comment Utility
you'll need to be a bit more forthcoming with some details.

what kind of database?
what is the overall function / reason for the site?

people will then be able to provide more of an answer.  remember different databases use different ways of storing images and different site functions may require you to do it in a different way to others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyothiB
Comment Utility
i am using mysql front,

actually i am learning php.

suppose if i want to store the users photo in the database, how to store the photo, and after that if the user is logged in how the retrieve the image from the database..

jyothi
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 21 total points
Comment Utility
This is actually a very good tutorial using PHP and MySQL:
http://codewalkers.com/tutorials/35/1.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Assisted Solution

by:Ket1
Ket1 earned 21 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: georgemarian {http:#9606478} & Ket1 {http:#9837397}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
Comment Utility
Just a thought - given the timestamp on the Q's it's likely that alexgreen wasn't available to repost before we did.
(I wouldn't want to penalise him for taking the time to get a clarification on the question before posting links...)
Plus the sentiment that this type of thing is "very much" platform and server dependent is a valuable one.

Recommend a 3-way split.

(BTW -  I think you're doing a great job Michel - we appreciate it.)
0