Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scroll Bar Slider Fading

Posted on 2003-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How, if possible, do can i make a scroll bar have a fade color effect. Either changing when i move it, or a simple (Top is Black bottom is white with fade between) scheme. Please mail me a responce. skittle_boy_green@yahoo.com Thank you for you time.
0
Comment
Question by:unleet1
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexgreen earned 500 total points
ID: 9604971
not quite your answer but a clever bit of JS
http://www.javascriptcity.com/scripts/new_submissions/usersub386.htm

In response to your actual question i don't think it is possible but you can control the colours!
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex11/barcolor.htm
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10428572
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: alexgreen {http:#9604971}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mplungjan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0