Solved

How do I set printer mode to landscape using javascript?

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

 I want to set the printer mode to landscape while printing my page..
I want to do it throu javascript  How do I do it??
 Can  anybody help me with the code for this...


It is very urgent...


Please help as soon as possible


Thanks  & Best Regards
ssdanu
0
Comment
Question by:ssdanu
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexgreen earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
don't think that it's possible sorry! Similar conclusion in
http://www.tek-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/4/lev3/32/pid/216/qid/640789

this might give you better background knowledge
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnscrpt/html/dhtmlprint.asp

there's a possible workaround here
http://www.xml.com/pub/a/2002/10/09/xslfo.html?page=1

and here your answer may be, if you search through the reams of code
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20730189.html

More printer friendly html resources
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_20543061.html

possibly helpful
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JavaScript/Q_20740024.html

scriptx the de facto printing control for the web, developed to provide absolute control over document printing operations from client and server computers running Internet Explorer. A subset of ScriptX printing and script-enhancement functionality is available at no charge and is freely distributable.  possibly the only actual solution to the question.
http://www.meadroid.com/sx_intro.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
Comment Utility
Hi,

don't know if this will work, but it's worth a try.  

1) assign the page's content to a variable  
   var contentVar = document.getElementsByTagName('body').innerHTML
(dependent on what you want to print, you may have to use outerHTML or text)

2) which you then send to the following page
     pathfilename?contentVar

3) the init() function will parse the location and fill the div with the passed innerHTML

4) everything in the div will be rotated.

<html>
<script>
function init()
{
  txt = location.search.substr(1)
  document.getElementById('theDiv').innerHTML = txt;
}
</script>
<body onload='init()'>
<div id="theDiv" style="position:absolute; top:0px; left:0px; filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.BasicImage(rotation=1)">
This is some text along with other stuff;
<br />
<table border="1">
<tr>
<td>
<form>
<input type='text' value='something'>
</form>
</td><td>some  more text</td></tr></table>
</DIV>
</body>
</html>

Vinny
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
Comment Utility
It cannot be done, since JS via web pages has no access to the user's local hard drive, which is where the printer settings are stored.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: alexgreen {http:#9605049}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0