Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up an Office Network

Posted on 2003-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hey howz it going?
To start with I am a newbie for networks, so please don't mind if I end up asking stupid question.

Like right now we have around 7 PC's in the office that need to go up on an network. One of them is a MS Small Business Server. We will be installing WinXP pro on the remaining PC's. Now me questions...

1. How would I know if DHCP is set up on the server? Cos I guess it's need for a Domian.
2. How and what range of IP's should I assign? Should the range start from the IP of the router that's connected to the internet.
3. If I want to network a printer...where should it be connected to the server or the router or switch? And how do I assign an IP for it?

I don't know if I have confused you plp with the questions. Let me know if I missed out anything else.

Thanx a lot plp in advance.
Peace.
0
Comment
Question by:xclnc
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 80 total points
ID: 9605055
Hi

For a network of that size, I would not bother with DHCP. Assign static IP addresses to the PC's
router internal IP     192.168.0.1    255.255.255.0
Make PC's      192.168.0.10   to   192.168.0.17     255.255.255.0
Make server     192.168.0.50   255.255.255.0

If the printer have a network card in it, you assign an IP address either through management software that you get with the printer, or on a control panel on the printer.  
When you install the printers on the clients, you create a local RAW TCP/IP port and type the IP address of the printer in the port config. Make the port number 9100.

If the printer does not have a network card, connect the printer to the server with a parallel printer cable, install the drivers and share it by right clicking on the printer and click on sharing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:weising
ID: 9605429
Just to add my opinion.

I would choose to install DHCP for easy management.  In this case, you do not need to goto each and every PC to set the gateway, dns, etc.  You might think it is a one time effort...  but I think it is justifiable for long run.  You need nothing but knowledge of configuring MS DHCP.  Anyway, it is all abt personal preference.

Nevertheless, it is understood that the router(gateway) and server must be on static IP.  For example, router is owning 192.168.x.1, whereas server will own another static IP, for example: 192.168.x.100.  Leave the rest for DHCP.  Read this:
http://solutions.brother.com/Library/pdf/configure_W2K_DHCP.pdf

Pick up DHCP and DNS skill if you wanna play with Windows AD...

Printer wise, if your router has a built-in printer server, just use it.  It is abit complicated, but most likely below is what you need to do:
- Check the web site whether your printer is supported.
- download the printer driver from the router's website.
- install it to the client pc, which in turn will create a virtual printer port.
- add the printer and bind it with the virtual printer port.
- At the router, give the printer an IP, which to be set on the virtual port of each client pc.

Advantages for doing such complicated thing is, you do not need your server to be on for printing.  But normally in office environment, this is not an issue.  Your server is always on all time, rite?  :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9617865
I will add something too...  SBS server installs a DHCP server by default and for the novice user that is exactly what you want so when you create client disks to add machines, etc it makes for easier configuration.


D
0